| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 MAR 1979 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27A |
| Operator: | Air Mauritanie |
| Registration: | 5T-CJY |
| C/n / msn: | 28 |
| First flight: | 1958 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nouakchott Airport (NKC) (Mauritania)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Nouakchott Airport (NKC/GQNN), Mauritania |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair.
Sources:
» WCAA
Photos

N15001 was sold by Air West in March 1973 and flew for several smaller U.S. operators before being sold to Air Mauretanie in May 1978.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.