Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAR 1979
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 95
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX), United States of America
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 62
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ to Tucson International Airport, AZ as the crow flies is 176 km (110 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share