| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 MAR 1979 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou |
| Operator: | Air Inuit |
| Registration: | C-GVYW |
| C/n / msn: | 291 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 77 km (48.1 mls) SW off Bridgetown, Barbados (Atlantic Ocean)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft, on a ferry flight to Canada, ditched off Barbados due to engine problems. One engine had failed and the other overheated.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.