Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:17 MAR 1979
Time:19:44
Type:Tupolev 104B
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-42444
C/n / msn: 921001
First flight: 1959
Engines: 2 Mikulin AM-3M-500
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 113
Total:Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 119
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine
Narrative:
A Tupolev 104B passenger jet, registered CCCP-42444, was damaged beyond repair in a CFIT accident near Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO), Russia. There were 113 passengers and six crew members on board. The airplane operated on a flight from Vnukovo to Odessa-Central Airport (ODS)
Shortly after take-off at 19:30 a (false) no. 1 engine fire warning forced the crew to return to Moscow-Vnukovo. In poor visibility conditions the plane descended below the glide slope. The wing struck a pylon of a power line, contacted the top of a small hill and got airborne again. At a height of 5-10 m the Tu-104 crossed the Moscow-Kiev highway and crashed onto a frozen ploughed field. Having lost wings and the cockpit, the fuselage slid on the ground and stopped 200 m from the highway and 1920 m from the place of initial ground contact. The take-off weight exceeded allowable on 10,7 tones and the flying experience of the pilot-in-command on Tu-104 planes was just 32 hours.

Events:

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos
photo of Tupolev 104B CCCP-42444

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Vnukovo Airport to Odessa-Central Airport as the crow flies is 1109 km (693 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Tupolev 104

  • 36th loss
  • 207 built
  • 11th worst accident
safety profile

 Russia
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 41st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile