| Status: | |
| Date: | 20 MAR 1979 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40K |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Turkmenistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-87930 |
| C/n / msn: | 9740156 |
| First flight: | 1977 |
| Engines: | 3 Ivchenko AI-25 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chardzhou Airport (CRZ) (Turkmenistan)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Chardzhou Airport (CRZ/UTAV), Turkmenistan |
Narrative:Crashed after entering wake turbulence of Mi-6 helicopter.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.