Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 MAR 1979
Time:00:57
Type:Tupolev 134A
Operator:Aeroflot / Latvia
Registration: CCCP-65031
C/n / msn: 48530
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:5838
Cycles:3894
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) NE of Liepaya Airport (LPX) (Latvia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gorkiy Airport (GOJ), Russia
Destination airport:Liepaya Airport (LPX/EVLA), Latvia
Narrative:
The Tupolev 134 departed Omsk on a cargo flight to Liepaya with an en-route stop at Gorkiy (now Nizhniy Novgorod). The crew carried out an approach at night in conditions of snow and rain (visibility 900 meters). The approach was unstabilized and the plane descended too fast, below the glide slope. At a height of 180 m the crew switched off the autopilot. The plane had deviated to the right of the localizer, and the vertical speed has increased up to 8 m/s. The crew tried to establish visual contact to the ground and to banked to the left. At height of 60 m the power levers were advanced to takeoff thrust, but was already too late. At 00:57 (Moscow time) the Tu-134 clipped trees 1690 m from the runway threshold and 155 m to the right of its extended centerline at height of 10-12 m. Then it turned left, banking 45-degrees and crashed into a railway embankment at height of 2 m, disintegrated and caught fire.

The air traffic controller had allowed the landing when the weather was below minima. Also, the plane had been overloaded by 752 kg and the center of gravity was past the maximum forward limit.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos
photo of Tupolev 134A CCCP-65031

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gorkiy Airport to Liepaya Airport as the crow flies is 1381 km (863 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share