Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:25 MAR 1979
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Aeroflot / Uralsk
Registration: CCCP-26569
C/n / msn: 3809
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:4524
Cycles:2148
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,7 km (1.1 mls) from Baykit (BKT) (Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Yeniseiskv Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Baykit (BKT/UNIB), Russia
Narrative:
Crashed into trees on approach.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share