ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18D DM-STL Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 26 March 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18D
Operator:Interflug
Registration: DM-STL
MSN: 186009402
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) (   Angola)
Crash site elevation: 74 m (243 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS), Zambia
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-18D cargo plane, operated by Interflug, crashed during an aborted takeoff from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport in Angola. All ten occupants were killed.
The Il-18, registration DM-STL, was stationed in Luanda to transport weapons and munition to Lusaka. The cargo arrived from East Germany by ship in Luanda and the East German airline Interflug was tasked to fly them to Zambia, in support of ZAPU (Zimbabwe African People's Union) militants in Rhodesia.
Some 56 seconds into the takeoff from runway 23 and at a speed of 268 km/h, the no. 2 (left-hand inboard) engine failed. The flight crew decided to abort the takeoff. The aircraft failed to stop on the remaining runway and overran at high speed. It collided with the ILS localizer antenna causing the aircraft to break up and burst into flames.
Investigators stated that the crew should have continued the takeoff as the aircraft was at a speed well beyond the V1 speed of 222 km/h.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Die alte INTERFLUG im www

Photos

photo of Ilyushin-Il-18D-DM-STL
accident date: 26-03-1979
type: Ilyushin Il-18D
registration: DM-STL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Lusaka Airport as the crow flies is 1796 km (1122 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org