| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 29 MAR 1979 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27 |
| Operator: | Quebecair |
| Registration: | C-FQBL |
| C/n / msn: | 47 |
| First flight: | 1959 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 21 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 24 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 1,3 km (0.8 mls) from Quebec Airport, QC (YQB) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Quebec Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB), Canada |
| Destination airport: | Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada |
| Flightnumber: | 255 |
Narrative:A Fairchild F-27, operated by Quebecair, was destroyed when it crashed shortly after takeoff from Quebec Airport, QC (YQB), Canada. There were 3 crew and 21 passengers aboard. 3 crew and 14 passengers suffered fatal injuries. 6 passengers suffered serious injuries. 1 passenger escaped with minor or no injuries.
Quebecair Flight 255 departed Quebec Airport on a domestic flight to Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL). Shortly after lift-off the low pressure impeller from the no. 2 engine burst, causing the forward part of the no. 2 engine to separate. The gear couldn't be raised because of engine debris damage to the electronic gear selection circuitry. This, including the exposed engine and lower cowl, increased the drag. In this configuration the aircraft wasn't capable of out-climbing obstacles straight ahead nor capable of maintaining altitude during the right hand turn. Engine separation and passenger movement resulted in the center of gravity shifting beyond its aft limit. The airspeed then decreased until the aircraft struck the ground at or below the minimum control speed (Vmc).
The final report did not contain a Probable Cause statement.
Events:
Sources:
» CASB Final Report
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quebec Airport, QC to Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC as the crow flies is 232 km (145 miles).