| Status: | |
| Date: | 01 APR 1979 |
| Type: | Boeing 707-321C |
| Operator: | Uganda Airlines |
| Registration: | 5X-UAL |
| C/n / msn: | 18580/336 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Entebbe Airport (EBB) (Uganda)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:In October 1978 Uganda's Idi Amin attempted to annex the Kagera Salient, a part of Tanzania. The Tanzanian president, Julius Nyerere, responded by sending troops into Uganda. Supported by the Uganda National Liberation Front (UNLF), the Tanzanian army captured Kampala and destroyed Boeing 707 5X-UAL at the Entebbe International Airport.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.