Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:08 APR 1979
Type:Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Libyan Arab Air Force
Registration: 116
C/n / msn: 4401
First flight: 1970
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Entebbe (Uganda)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire during a UNLA and Tanzanian army attack on Entebbe.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share