ASN Aircraft accident Howard 350 N8GW Belle Glade, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 11 April 1979
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic howd model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Howard 350
Operator:World Photography Co.
Registration: N8GW
MSN: 4676
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Belle Glade, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Howard 350 aircraft overshot the runway in landing and collided with trees. A fire broke out. Some 4000 lb (1814 kg) of marijuana was found on board.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
FACTOR:
terrain - wet,soft ground

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» NTSB
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org