Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:16 APR 1979
Time:00:30
Type:Convair CV-440
Operator:Jose Benitez
Registration: N94480
C/n / msn: 211
First flight: 1954
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Key West, FL (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW), United States of America
Destination airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after carrying out an emergency landing following engine failure.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
FACTORS:
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Sources:
» Airnieuws 365
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Key West International Airport, FL to Key West International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share