Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 APR 1979
Type:Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso
Operator:Aeroservicios Parrague
Registration: CC-CDS
C/n / msn: CV-281
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chiguayante (Chile)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed during a fire fighting mission.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share