Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 APR 1979
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AGU
C/n / msn: 13026
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Oborso (Ethiopia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Oborso, Ethiopia
Narrative:
While on finals, the Dakota struck stones marking the runway 11 threshold. During the landing roll the right hand gear collapsed. The aircraft was repaired and was damaged beyond repair in an accident five months later.

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share