Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 28 April 1979 |
Type: |  IAI Arava 201 |
Operator: | Aviación Naval Ecuatoriana - ANE |
Registration: | 202 |
MSN: | 020 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | within eastern ( Ecuador)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed while searching for a SAETA Vickers 785D Viscount (HC-AVP) which was reported missing since April 23 on a flight from Quito to Cuenca.
Five Navy personnel and two civilians were on board the Arava. Both civilians died. One of them was Jaime Alexander, son of the pilot of the missing SAETA flight, Edwin Alexander.
Sources:
» Aeroflight World Air Forces
» El Siglo de Torreón 30 April 1979, p13
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.