| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 APR 1979 |
| Type: | IAI Arava 201 |
| Operator: | Aviación Naval Ecuatoriana - ANE |
| Registration: | 202 |
| C/n / msn: | 0020 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | within eastern (Ecuador)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed while searching for a SAETA Vickers 785D Viscount (HC-AVP) which was reported missing since April 23 on a flight from Quito to Cuenca.
Sources:
» Aeroflight World Air Forces
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.