ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V BNMAU-1202 Erdenet Airport (ERT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 1 May 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:MIAT - Mongolian Airlines
Registration: BNMAU-1202
MSN: 47301202
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Erdenet Airport (ERT) (   Mongolia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Erdenet Airport (ERT), Mongolia
Narrative:
Ran off runway on landing.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» CAA of Mongolia

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org