Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 MAY 1979
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Transportes Aéreos Profesionales - TAPSA
Registration: TG-SAB
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Flores-Santa Elena el Peten (Guatemala)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Veered off the runway and hit a car.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share