Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:15 MAY 1979
Time:14:55
Type:Douglas C-54S
Operator:Biegert Aviation
Registration: N44905
C/n / msn: 22159
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC), United States of America
Destination airport:Chandler-Stellar Air Park, AZ (SLJ), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-54 did not lift off on takeoff, overran the runway and collided with a dirt bank. The elevator gust locks were not removed prior to take-off.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ to Chandler-Stellar Air Park, AZ as the crow flies is 25 km (16 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share