| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 MAY 1979 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100-20 Hercules |
| Operator: | TAAG Angola Airlines |
| Registration: | D2-FAF |
| C/n / msn: | 4176 |
| First flight: | 1966 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison 501-D22A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | São Tomé Island Airport (TMS) (Sao Tome and Principe)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST), Sao Tome and Principe |
Narrative:Crashed on landing.
Sources:
Photos

D2-FAF shown here in CTA colours, just prior to the merger with TAAG in 1979.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.