ASN Aircraft accident Vickers 806 Viscount G-AOYS Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 25 May 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers 806 Viscount
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AOYS
MSN: 367
First flight: 1958-05-24 (21 years )
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Dart 520
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a flight from Cardiff/Wales to Paris with an intermediate landing at Bristol . When the landing gear was selected during the approach to Bristol, the left gear failed to extend.
The aircraft returned to Cardiff where full engineering facilities were available and, after a flypast, the tower confirmed the left gear was retracted. As repeated attempts to lower the gear were unsuccessful, extra fuel was burnt off before commencing an approach to runway 31 with the left gear retracted. The aircraft made a smooth touchdown and continued along the runway before finally coming to rest on the grass turning 90° to the left after leaving the runway approximately 1200 m from the threshold. Full emergency services were available, and quickly at the scene, and evacuation was successfully completed without injuries to occupants. There was no fire.
Examination of the aircraft hydraulic system showed it to be serviceable, including the emergency system. The aircraft's left wing was lifted by crane and the landing gear lowered by removing the uplock lug from the oleo leg. Ground locks were fitted and the aircraft towed to the hangar for further investigation.
Inspection of the uplock mechanism showed that a bolt was missing from the operating linkage. The bolt is in part of the linkage which is common to both main and emergency hydraulic systems. The bolt was found in the wheel bay and it was seen that the threaded portion had broken off. Initial metallurgical opinion is that it had failed in fatigue.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» AIB Bulletin 8/79

Photos

photo of Vickers-806-Viscount-G-AOYS
accident date: 25-05-1979
type: Vickers 806 Viscount
registration: G-AOYS

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cardiff-Wales Airport to Bristol Airport as the crow flies is 43 km (27 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org