| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 MAY 1979 |
| Type: | Tupolev 134A |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-65649 |
| C/n / msn: | 0351004 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12295 |
| Cycles: | 7789 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tyumen (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia |
Narrative:A wheel on the port main gear blew due to overheating after the fourth consecutive take-off, causing a hydraulics fire. The airplane was subsequently damaged beyond repair in the crash-landing.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.