Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUN 1979
Type:Armstrong Whitworth AW-660 Argosy C.1
Operator:OTRAG Range Air Services
Registration: 9Q-COE
C/n / msn: 6778
First flight: 1962
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM) (Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lubumbashi-Luano (FBM/FZQA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in heavy landing.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Armstrong Whitworth Argosy C.1 9Q-COE

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share