Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 JUN 1979
Type:Douglas C-54A-5-DO
Operator:Aero Trades (Western)
Registration: C-FQIX
C/n / msn: 7476
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Thompson, MN (Canada)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thompson Airport, MB (YTH/CYTH), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A no. 1 engine fire forced the crew to return to the airport. The engine fire extinguishing system failed and the aircraft landed with the engine still burning. The left wing and fuselage were consumed by fire.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share