Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 JUN 1979
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:Trans Australia Airlines - TAA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE) (Australia) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Coolangatta Airport, QLD (OOL), Australia
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN), Australia
Narrative:
One hijacker. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Coolangatta Airport, QLD to Brisbane International Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 94 km (59 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share