ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 99 Airliner N454SA Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 9 June 1979
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Operator:Skystream Airlines
Registration: N454SA
MSN: U- 54
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) off Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX), United States of America
Narrative:
Weather was very poor (visibility one mile or less, 400 feet ceiling in fog) as the Beech 99 approached Meigs Field. The pilot lost control of the plane, which then crashed into the water of Lake Michigan.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - initiated flight in adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - spatial disorientation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-99-N454SA
accident date: 09-06-1979
type: Beechcraft 99
registration: N454SA

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org