Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JUN 1979
Type:Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 207
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL), United States of America
Flightnumber:1061
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Demands were accepted and hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1711 km (1070 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share