Incident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:14 JUN 1979
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVFC
C/n / msn: 209
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
While taking off from Washington-Dulles two tyres on the left hand maingear blew. The gear could not be retracted, so the crew of Flight AF054 elected to return to Washington. Some circuitry was damaged after having been hit by debris from the tires. Debris also caused a fuel and hydraulic leak. Fuel tanks no. 2, 5 and 6 were punctured.

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: Bureau d'Enquêtes et d'Analyses (BEA) - France
report status: Final
report number: Report f-fc790614
download report: Report f-fc790614
cover

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share