ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T CCCP-44920 Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 16 June 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-44920
MSN: 1G24-20
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-2 was stolen by a drunk pilot at night. During a low altitude turn the airplane stalled and crashed nose down, coming to rest against a house.

Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control

Sources:
» Scramble 332

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org