| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 JUN 1979 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130H Hercules |
| Operator: | Imperial Iranian Air Force - IIAF |
| Registration: | 5-8520 |
| C/n / msn: | 4402 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Shiraz (Iran)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Lost control and crashed.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.