ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-7CF N357AL Daggett-Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA (DAG)
ASN logo

Status:Final
Date:Friday 22 June 1979
Time:20:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-7CF
Operator:Go Transportation
Registration: N357AL
MSN: 45229/904
First flight: 1957
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Daggett-Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA (DAG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Daggett-Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA (DAG/KDAG), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The DC-7 cargo plane was 2981 lb over its maximum gross weight as the pilot attempted to takeoff from Daggett's Barstow Airport. Also, the wrong grade of fuel, 100 Octanes, was used on the plane. Engine power was partially lost on takeoff but the pilot did not abort. The airplane was destroyed as a forced landing was carried out.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel grade-improper
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 2 engines

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-7CF-N357AL
accident date: 22-06-1979
type: Douglas DC-7CF
registration: N357AL

languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org