Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JUN 1979
Type:Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina
Operator:Philippe Cousteau
Registration: N101CS
C/n / msn: 2141
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Alverca (Portugal) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed over in the Tagus River during a high speed taxi run after a water landing, to check the hull for leakage. The Catalina turned upside down, causing the fuselage to break behind the cockpit. The wing separated from the fuselage and the left engine broke off, penetrating the captain's side of the cockpit.
Philippe Cousteau, son of French explorer Jacques Cousteau, was killed in the accident.

Sources:
» Wikipedia: Philippe Cousteau
» warbirdregistry.org

Photos
photo of Consolidated PBY-6A Catalina N101CS
The Catalina in a hangar at OGMA Alverca, one day before the accident

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share