ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-1011 TriStar registration unknown Miami International Airport, FL (MIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 June 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 293
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 306
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA932
Narrative:
A hijacker went to the front of the aircraft hitting a bottle of rum on various objects including the cockpit door trying to break it
He shouted various pro-Fidel Castro remarks and said he wanted to take the plane to Cuba.
After trying to open the locked cockpit door, he threatened to burn the plane unless the door was opened. A flight attendant calmed
him down to the point he set the bottle on a tray. When he began shouting again and reached for the bottle, a flight attendant overpowered him with the assistance of other crew members and passengers. He was charged with interference with crewmembers
Charges dismissed due to mental incompetency.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» The Spokesman-Review - Jul 1, 1979

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org