ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154B P-551 Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 30 June 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154B
Operator:Chosonminhang
Registration: P-551
MSN: 75A129
First flight: 1975
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD) (   Hungary)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP), Hungary
Narrative:
A Tupolev 154B passenger plane operated by the North Korean airline Chosonminhang sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD), Hungary.
The final approach to runway 31 was flown with 28° of flaps. When the pilot realised that the aircraft would undershoot, he raised the nose without applying power. At a speed of 138 knots the aircraft stalled and landed hard. The right landing gear collapsed and the right wing struck the ground causing substantial damage to the wing structure.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Landing gear collapse
Loss of control

Sources:
» Szárnyszegetten Ferihegyen: a koreai 54-es esete
» ICAO Summary No 10/79

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tripoli International Airport to Budapest-Ferihegy Airport as the crow flies is 1710 km (1069 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org