| Status: | |
| Date: | 11 JUL 1979 |
| Time: | ca 19:00 |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GVE |
| C/n / msn: | 11055 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14154 |
| Cycles: | 14084 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 57 / Occupants: 57 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 61 / Occupants: 61 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Mount Sibayak (Indonesia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Palembang Airport (PLM/WIPP), Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | Medan-Polonia Airport (MES/WIMM), Indonesia |
Narrative:The aircraft, named "Mamberamo", departed Palembang at 17:32 for an 80-minute flight to Medan. The flight was cleared for a runway 05 NDB approach and the pilot later reported maintaining 6000 feet until overhead the ON NDB. The aircraft struck the 7200 feet high Mount Sibayak volcano at an altitude of 5560 feet.
Events:
Sources:
» Willem Wendt
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos

PK-GJV was reregistered PK-GVE in July 1974.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Palembang Airport to Medan-Polonia Airport as the crow flies is 978 km (611 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.