ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-313 N21782 Belle Glade, FL
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 13 July 1979
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-313
Operator:M.J. Supply Inc.
Registration: N21782
MSN: 2170
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Belle Glade, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint Louis (unknown airport), MO, United States of America
Destination airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas DC-3, registration N21782, was damaged beyond repair in a forced landing near Belle Glade, Florida.
The airplane was being ferried from Saint Louis to Boca Raton when it ran out of fuel. When both engines flamed out, a forced landing was carried out on a field with high vegetation. The DC-3 nosed down.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSES:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - mismanagement of fuel
miscellaneous acts,conditions - miscalculated fuel consumption
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTORS:
powerplant - powerplant-instruments: fuel quantity gauge
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper alignment/adjustment
terrain - high vegetation

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org