ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3) N63250 Honolulu, HI, USA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 20 July 1979
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-50-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Trans National Airlines
Registration: N63250
MSN: 34329/17062
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Honolulu, HI, USA (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to ditch the plane as he had become lost due to a failure of the Loran navigation equipment. The wreckage was never recovered.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - became lost/disoriented
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTORS:
instruments/equipment and accessories - communications and navigation equipment: other
instruments/equipment and accessories - communications and navigation equipment: loran receiver
miscellaneous acts,conditions - communications failure
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines

Classification:
Loss of situational awareness

Ditching

Sources:
» Douglas DC-3 Dakota Historical Society
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Jose Municipal Airport, CA to Honolulu International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3860 km (2413 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org