Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 JUL 1979
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:United Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 320
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE as the crow flies is 772 km (483 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share