Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JUL 1979
Type:Boeing 707-327C
Operator:Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-AFX
C/n / msn: 19107/507
First flight: 1966
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) (Lebanon) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA), Lebanon
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Beirut on a training flight for the promotion of four first officers to captains. Two touch-and-goes were performed, when after the third touchdown the aircraft yawed abruptly to the right, then to the left and to the right again. The aircraft stalled in a high nose-up attitude, the right wing struck the ground 12m to the right of Taxiway B3. The plane crashed and came to rest inverted across Taxiway F.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-327C OD-AFX
OD-AFX pictured here during a brief 2-month lease to Zaire Aero Service

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Beirut International Airport to Beirut International Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share