ASN Aircraft accident GAF Nomad N.22B PK-MAJ West Irian
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 July 1979
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
GAF Nomad N.22B
Operator:Mission Aviation Fellowship - MAF
Registration: PK-MAJ
MSN: 28
First flight: 1976
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within West Irian (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an inflight breakup during descent from cruise. The aircraft operated on a flight from Jayapura to Boma.

Sources:
» The Canberra Times 13 August 1979, p3

Photos

photo of GAF-Nomad-N-22B-PK-MAJ
accident date: 23-07-1979
type: GAF Nomad N.22B
registration: PK-MAJ
accident date: 23-07-1979
type: GAF Nomad N.22B
registration: PK-MAJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org