| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 31 JUL 1979 |
| Time: | 16:01 |
| Type: | Avro 748-105 Srs. 1 |
| Operator: | Dan-Air Services |
| Registration: | G-BEKF |
| C/n / msn: | 1542 |
| First flight: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29007 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 514 Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 44 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 47 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shetland Islands-Sumburgh Airport (LSI) (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands (LSI/EGPB), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Aberdeen-Dyce Airport (ABZ/EGPD), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The HS-748 failed to become airborne and crashed into the sea 50m offshore. The takeoff runway (09-27) had a length of 3555 feet.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "It was concluded that the accident was caused by the locked condition of the elevators which prevented the rotation of the aircraft into a flying attitude. It is likely that the elevator gust-lock became re-engaged during the pilot's pre-take-off check, and that this condition was not apparent to either pilot until the take-off was so far advanced that a successful abandonment within the overrun area could not be reasonably have been made. The re-engagement of the gust-lock was made possible by the condition of the gust-lock lever gate plate and gate-stop strip."
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International 25.07.1981 (216-217)
Official accident investigation report
Follow-up / safety actions
All British HS-748 planes were fitted with a light on the gust-lock lever to warn the pilots if the lever is not properly in the controls-free detent. Also, Dan-Air redesigned the lifejacket stowage.
Photos

G-BEKF was bought from YPF Argentina and is being prepared for Dan-Air at Lasham.
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sumburgh Airport, Shetland Islands to Aberdeen-Dyce Airport as the crow flies is 300 km (187 miles).