Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 AUG 1979
Type:Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd. HAL-748-224 Srs. 2
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DXJ
C/n / msn: 515
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Total:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Panvel (India) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pune-Lohegaon Airport (PNQ/VAPO), India
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the Kiroli Hills while on approach to Bombay at night.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Combination of the following factors:
(1) Momentary/intermittent loss of electrical contact in G/S system of aircraft which gave the pilot an erroneous impression of the interception of the glide slope;
(2) Failure of the pilot to discharge his obligations under DOC 4444 by failing to use the glidepath facility only after the Outer Marker and also in descending below 2910 feet without first cross-checking over the Outer Marker;
(3) Failure of the radar controller to discharge his obligations under DOC 4444 of giving position information to the aircraft from time to time, use of incorrect and/or non-standard phraseology and also failure to inform the aircraft about the loss of radar contact.

Sources:

Photos
photo of

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pune-Lohegaon Airport to Bombay-Santacruz Airport as the crow flies is 123 km (77 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HAL-748

  • 5th loss
  • 89 built
  • worst accident
safety profile

 India
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile