Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 AUG 1979
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Larnaca, ...., Larnaca (Cyprus)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB), Libya
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to a non Arab country. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Benghazi-Benina International Airport to Tripoli International Airport as the crow flies is 666 km (416 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share