ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12TB CCCP-12963 Yeniseisk
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 August 1979
Time:01:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12TB
Operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-12963
MSN: 9346407
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:18235
Cycles:7006
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) from Yeniseisk (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Noril'sk Airport (NSK/UOOO), Russia
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Narrative:
Two hours and 18 minutes after takeoff, en route from Norilsk to Krasnoyarsk, all four engines flamed out at 7,800 m due to fuel contamination.
The crew attempted to reach Yeniseisk but the airport could not be reached. A forced landing was carried out on a wooded hillside. A fire erupted.

Classification:
Fuel contamination
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-12V-CCCP-12963
accident date: 24-08-1979
type: Antonov An-12V
registration: CCCP-12963

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Noril'sk Airport to Krasnoyarsk Airport as the crow flies is 1472 km (920 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org