| Status: | |
| Date: | 29 AUG 1979 |
| Time: | 00:26 |
| Type: | Tupolev 124V |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-45038 |
| C/n / msn: | 3351003 |
| First flight: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23232 |
| Cycles: | 18369 |
| Engines: | 2 Soloviev D-20P |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 58 / Occupants: 58 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 63 / Occupants: 63 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Kirsanov (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine |
| Destination airport: | Kazan Airport (KZN/UWKD), Russia |
Narrative:The Tu-124, on a flight from Odessa to Kazan via Kiev, departed Borispol Airport at 23:21 and climbed to FL270. At almost one hour into the flight the plane lost control and entered a spin. At an altitude of 3000 meters the airplane disintegrated due to overstress, causing the debris to be scattered over a large area.
Reportedly, an inadvertent flap extension had caused the plane to lose control.
Events:
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kiev-Borispol Airport to Kazan Airport as the crow flies is 1348 km (842 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.