| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 AUG 1979 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-049-46-26 Constellation |
| Operator: | Aerovias Quisqueyana |
| Registration: | HI-260 |
| C/n / msn: | 2070 |
| First flight: | 1946 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair by Hurricane David.
Events:
Sources:
» Airnieuws 305 (p. 89)
» Nederlandse Constellations / H.Dekker (p.18)
Photos

N6000C prior to being exported to the Dominican Republic
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.