Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 SEP 1979
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) (Germany)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN/EDDK), Germany
Narrative:
One hijacker . Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport to Köln/Bonn Airport as the crow flies is 135 km (84 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share