Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:16 OCT 1979
Type:Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DDU
C/n / msn: 10586
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) (Malta)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hon Airport (HUQ/HLON), Libya
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT), Libya
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded to be taken to Malta. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: 2 days.

Events:

Sources:
» Jan F. Homma

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hon Airport to Tripoli International Airport as the crow flies is 474 km (296 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share