| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 25 OCT 1979 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Vickers 735 Viscount |
| Operator: | Alidair |
| Registration: | G-BFYZ |
| C/n / msn: | 69 |
| First flight: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25641 |
| Cycles: | 16275 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kirkwall Airport (KOI) (United Kingdom)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow-Abbotsinch Airport (GLA/EGPF), United Kingdom |
| Destination airport: | Kirkwall Airport (KOI/EGPA), United Kingdom |
Narrative:The Viscount had carried out a runway 25 VOR approach in poor weather with gusting cross-wind when the pilot wanted to correct the misalignment with the runway at a low height. The no. 4 propeller struck the runway on touchdown and the aircraft ran off the right side of the runway. The nosegear collapsed when encountering the edge of an intersecting runway.
CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the commander failing to take overshoot action at an early stage in the approach to land when it became apparent that the approach was unstabilised and the windscreen wiper was unreliable ."
Sources:
Official accident investigation report
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Glasgow-Abbotsinch Airport to Kirkwall Airport as the crow flies is 352 km (220 miles).